Privacy Statement

Home | Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Home | Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Nova Insurance Consultants Limited (the “Company”) will, during the course of providing risk management service, insurance management service, insurance products and/or other related services, collect personal information (the “Personal nformation”) from our existing or potential clients, including individual or corporate clients, through oneself or his/their representative(s) (the “Clients”, “you” or “your”). The Company shall protect such personal information in accordance with The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (The “Ordinance”).


1. Purposes For Collecting Personal Data

Personal data relating to our Clients held or collected by the Company (including but not limited to copies and other details of identity documents, proof of address and other contact details, religious, philosophical or political affiliations, information concerning age, marital status, racial or ethnic origin, education, credit information, genetic or sexual life, health or medical condition/diagnosis, dietary preference, commission or alleged commission of any offence or proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings and claims history ) may be used for the following purposes:


i. client relationship management procedures, including any potential conflict checks as may be required;

ii. provide risk management, insurance management, insurance products and/or related services to the clients;

iii. those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by the Company;

iv. conducting marketing and sales activities in connection with insurance and related services and products (including those provided by the Company and/or selected third parties for the purpose of improving our services to the clients or that we think may interest the clients);

v. credit assessments and other background checks of the clients as the Company may determine to be necessary or appropriate;

vi. internal record keeping by the Company;

vii. collection of outstanding payments;

viii. prevention of crime (including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering; bribery);

ix. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to the Company’s provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the regulatory requirements applicable to the Company;

x. any other purposes relating to the purposes listed above (including but not limited to statistical analysis).

Failure to supply such personal information may result in the Company being unable to provide the related services to you.


2. Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company values all personal information received and do our best to maintain its privacy, but you hereby consent and authorize the Company to provide such data to the following parties for the purposes set out in paragraph (1) of this Statement:


i. Any person to whom the Company is compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;

ii. Relevant parties arranging risk management service, insurance management service, insurance products and/or other related services, claims services, benefits administration services or wellness services such as insurance companies, health maintenance organizations etc (including but not limited to agents, consultants and/or market researchers);

iii. The Company’s affiliates;

iv. Government agencies and industry regulators;

v. The Company’s auditors, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; and

vi. Such sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as the Company may determine to be necessary or appropriate, in accordance with paragraph (1) of this Statement;

vii. Such person(s) who has the same liability of confidentiality. Such information may be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong.


3. Personal Data Protection

The Company assures the implementation of the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Information.


4. Rights of Access and Correction

Our Clients are entitled to access any personal data we hold about them, and/or to correct or update it. They also have the right to request details of our privacy policy and the types of personal data we hold.


If our Clients wish to exercise any such right, please send a request in writing to the Compliance Officer of the Company at the following address:


Compliance Officer

Nova Insurance Consultants Limited

Unit 1608, 16/F Chevalier Commercial Centre,

8 Wang Hoi Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Email: [email protected]


5. The Company reserves the rights to amend this Statement.


6. In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.



1 October 2019